75 years of Spreading the Light

Social Media buttons

75 years

FIND US ON: facebook twitter google plus

Kong Hua School ends with a year of achievements!

Posted by on Apr 30, 2013 in News and Events | 0 comments

Kong Hua School ends with a year of achievements!

GOLD MEDAL AWARDEE IN THE STANDARD-BASED ASSESSMENT FOR MATH (A.Y. 2011-2012)

Sponsored by: Asian Psychological Services and Assessment, Inc.

 

Nicole Joyce Ty (Top/ Perfect Scorer)

 

18th Inter High School Math Quiz Show

Sponsored by: Xavier University Mathematics Society

February 16, 2013

Coach: Ms. Leizel Matugas

 

Royce Dy (2nd Place)

James Juñor Manganar (3rd Place)

 

2013 MTAP-DEPED Math Challenge

Division Finals

February 7, 2013 West City Central School

Coaches: Ms. Analiza Legaspi and Ms. Princess Entence

 

Joshua Philippe Pelegrino (3rd Place)

Oswell Johann Ang (3rd Place)

Peter Gabriel Salgados (3rd Place)

Niel Louis Kleinberg Travilla (3rd Place)

 

Philippine National Chemistry Olympiad
February 2, 2013 at Xavier University

Coach: Mr. Aldrine Cagang

 

Joshua Philippe Pelegrino (2nd Place)

 

Quantum Interschool Competition

January 26 and February 2, 2013

Held at Xavier University and SM CDO

Coach: Mr. Gilbert Earl Barcenas

 

Shari Gabrielle Llamis

Digital Arts Competition (Champion)

 

Haskell Anne Distajo and Jaya Minorca Bautista

Quiz Bee (2nd Runner-up)

 

 

31st RCCV Annual Quiz Show

January 18, 2013

Coaches: Ms. Mary Pelesco and Mr. Aldrine Cagang

 

Dom Ranises, James Manganar, Elaine Olandria (Top 5)

 

NMRAA Swimming Competition

December 10, 2012 at Lanao del Norte

Coach: Mrs. Farrah  Ablanque

 

Stacey Robyne Sy

4X100 Medley Relay (1st Place)

100 Back, 50 Back (2nd Place)

200 Free, 400 Free, 4×50 Medley Relay (3rd Place)

 

Leela Lara Galvez

4X100 Medley Relay (1st Place)

50 Fly, 100 Fly, 4×50 Medley Relay (3rd Place)

 

Young Men’s Christian Association

Coaches: Mrs. K Marie Zambas, Ms. Mary Luz Pelesco, and Mr. Michael Dampog

 

Sulla Vivia Montes

Essay Writing (Champion)

 

James Jason Tadeo

Oratorical Contest (Champion)

 

James Juñor Manganar

Quiz Bee (Champion)

 

Nicole Joyce Guno

High School Awit Contest (Champion)

 

Khyra Galanida

Extemporaneous Speech (1st Place)

 

Princess Nuevas

On-the-Spot Painting Contest (2nd Runner-up)

 

Mary Denise Pueblas

Grade School Awit Contest (1st Runner-up)

 

 

 

SIKLAB Inter-School Talent Competition

November 17, 2012 at Capitol University

Coach: Mrs. K Marie Zambas

 

Marvin John Labiano

Oratorical Speech (2nd Runner-up)

 

Hua Yu Qing/ Mindanao Chinese School Meet

November 15, 2012 at Davao City

 

Charlene Montifalcon

High School Solo (Champion)

Mary Jean Acabal

Grade School Solo (3rd Place)

 

Patricia Blanca Soriano

High School Handwriting (Champion)

 

Fergie Butardo

High School Handwriting  (Excellence Award)

 

Cindy Sy

Grade School Handwriting (Champion)

Grade School Story-telling (Champion)

 

Camille Victoria Abragan

Grade School Handwriting (Excellence Award)

 

Stewart Herbie Po

High School Recital (Excellence Award)

Kasey Nicole Limbonhai, Chelsea Rovinn Ty,

Liezel Cheng, Stewart Po, James Manganar, and

Mary Jean Acabal

Classroom Drama (2nd Place)

 

YAPIS Regional Literary Fest

November 10, 2012

Coach: Mrs. K Marie Zambas

 

Marvin John Labiano

Oratorical Speech (Champion)

 

Cher Raya Kylene Madrid

Extemporaneous Speech (3rd place)

 

Louis Gail Lagman

Story Telling Contest (3rd place)

 

 

 

Division Schools Press Conference

November 9-10, 2012 at Bulua Central School

Coaches: Ms Lyla Putong and Ms. Ghela Simon

 

Monicka Maghanoy

Photojournalism English (2nd Place)

 

Guian Grace Pong

News Writing English (4th Place)

 

Sulla Vivia G. Montes

Feature Writing English (4th Place)

 

Shari Gabrielle A. Llamis

Editorial Cartooning English (4th Place)

 

Patricia Blanca Soriano

Editorial Cartooning Filipino (6th Place)

 

Citywide Impromptu English Speaking Competition

October 26, 2012/ November 9, 2012 at MUST

Sponsored by: Rotary International

 

Stewart Herbie Po

4th Place and Finalist for Mindanao-Wide Impromptu

English Speaking Competition

 

IT Quiz Show

Informatics Computer Institute

September 8, 2012 at ICI-CG Center

Coach: Mr. Gilbert Earl Barcenas

 

Jaya Minorca Bautista (Champion)

 

Saint Paul National Quiz Bee

July 27, 2012 at Lourdes College

Coach: Ms. Demeflor Lopez

 

Stewart Herbie Po

Joelle Trisha Cahoy

Elaine Bernadette Olandria

Team B (2nd Place)

 

Jaya Minorca Bautista

James Junor Manganar

Sulla Vivia Montes

Team A  (4th Place)

If you enjoyed this post, please consider leaving a comment or subscribing to the RSS feed to have future articles delivered to your feed reader.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *